Privacy Policy

 

Internet Privacy Statement

 

1) Privacy Statement

 

Blue Seas real estate respects the privacy and security of your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) pursuant to the Privacy Act.

 

This internet privacy statement applies to the website which is owned by ARO software and operated by Blue Seas real estate.

 

By providing your personal information to Blue Seas real estate, you grant Blue Seas Real estate permission to collect your personal information as specified in this Privacy Statement, or as reasonably apparent at the time of collection, or for the provision of services to you now, or in the future.

 

Any personal information received by Blue Seas real estate provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP and in accordance with the Privacy Act and Blue Seas real estate’s Privacy Policy.

 

2) What is Personal Information?

 

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Blue Seas real estate’s dealings with you.

 

Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, telephone/mobile number, property details, occupation, interests, and any other information provided by you to Blue Seas real estate.

 

3) Collection of personal information

 

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with Blue Seas real estate’s website. This section will explain, in the broad sense, just how personal information may be collected via our website, and how this personal information contributes to the development of Blue Seas real estate’s website.

 

Cookies

 

This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

 

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you require assistance.

 

Online Forms

 

When submitting personal information on some of our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such, is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory information requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

 

Other types of information, such as your age and gender, are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is optional.

 

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

 

Send us your comments or suggestions;

Create a link to Blue Seas real estate’s site;

Register Blue Seas real estate’s services;

Subscribe to Blue Seas Real estate’s publications;

Request sales and advertising information; and/or

Submit an enquiry.

4) Use of Personal Information

 

Blue Seas real estate uses your personal information as specified and for the provision of our services to you now, or in the future.

 

The personal information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. The personal information may be used as follows:

 

Recording usage patterns for the purpose of data analysis in relation to blue seas Website. The information gathered for this purpose remains anonymous;

Registering, amending, or deleting your personal information, at your request

To respond to your submissions, enquiries, feedback, ratings, comments, or complaints;

Communicating with you in relation to publications, marketing information and special events. Blue seas will only record your email address if you subscribe to Blue seas publications. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Analysing your personal information and conducting credit reporting checks, research, investigations, and information broking;

Third party concierge services relating to the property services provided by Blue Seas.

You may advise Blue Seas if you do not wish to receive (“opt out”) of any publications, marketing information or special events from Blue Seas.

 

5) Disclosure of Information

 

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing, and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

 

Your personal information is not shared with any other related third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The personal information is contained and access is restricted to Blue seas real estate’s authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

 

Blue seas real estate acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Blue Seas real estate assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

 

6) Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

 

Some of the related third parties referred to above to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and in other countries.

 

We take reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the third-party entity has a commitment to protecting your Personal Information in accordance with the APPs and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

However, you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your Personal Information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipients compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your Personal Information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

 

7) Dealing with us anonymously

 

You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to do so.

 

8) Information is up-to-date

 

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

9) Personal Information Security

 

Any information collected by Blue Seas real estate is held with the strictest confidence. Blue Seas real estate takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Blue seas real estate personnel only.

 

You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that Blue Seas real estate remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.

 

10) Information and Complaints

 

If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how Blue seas real estate may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Blue seas real estate in any of the following ways:

Email to privacy@blueseasnoosa.com.au

Contact us on 0415558656